Climate Emergency Motion

Councils around the Midlands are declaring a Climate Emergency. We believe that any declaration of a climate emergency needs to include divestment of the local government pension fund (WMPF) from fossil fuels which are a huge contributor to the climate crisis.

We are delighted to hear that Coventry are due to debate a climate motion on Tuesday 18th June, but the current motion to be debated does not have teeth. We therefore urge all our supporters to contact your local councillor and ask for the motion to be improved.

Here is a suggested email which you can use to get in touch with your local councillor. If you live in Coventry, you can use the council website to find your councillor.


I understand a motion is due to be put to council on Tuesday 18th June regarding climate change. I implore you to include the following clauses in that motion.
Climate change will have a significant impact on our city and duly I have attached a
summary of the recent IPCC report for our city.

A number of low-cost actions that the council can take to mitigate the impacts of climate change. Friends of the Earth and Fossil Free Coventry have outlined 33 actions local authorities can take on climate change at the following link: https://policy.friendsoftheearth.uk/insight/33-actions-local-authorities-can-take-climate-change

Henceforth this council:

  1. Declares a ‘Climate Emergency’ that requires urgent action.
    Commits to making the Council’s activities net-zero carbon by 2030 or earlier.
  2. Will ensure the council owned waste incinerator does not burn any recyclable waste beyond 2020 and the city improves recycling rates recycling rates to the national average in line with the waste hierarchy
  3. Will ensure that all strategic decisions, budgets and approaches to planning decisions are in line with a shift to zero carbon by 2030.
  4. Will support and work with all other relevant agencies towards making the entire area zero carbon by 2030;
  5. Will ensure that political and chief officer leadership teams embed this work in all areas and take responsibility for reducing, as rapidly as possible, the carbon emissions resulting from the Council’s activities, ensuring that any recommendations are fully costed and that the Executive and Scrutiny functions review council activities taking account of lifecycle emissions.
  6. Will ensure Council Scrutiny Panels consider the impact of climate change and the environment when reviewing Council policies and strategies;
  7. Will work with, influence and inspire partners across the city and region to help deliver this goal through all relevant strategies, plans and shared resources by developing a series of meetings, events and partner workshops;
  8. Will request that the Council and partners take steps to proactively include young people and people of diverse and underrepresented backgrounds in the process, ensuring that they
  9. Will consider the latest climate science and expert advice on solutions and to consider systematically the climate change impact of each area of the Council’s activities
  10. Will set up a Climate Change Partnership group, involving Councillors, residents, young citizens, climate science, experts, businesses and other relevant parties. Over the following 12 months, the Group will consider strategies and actions being developed by the Council and other partner organisations and develop a strategy in line with a target of net zero emissions by 2030. It will also recommend ways to maximise local benefits of these actions in other sectors such as employment, health, agriculture, transport and the economy
  11. Will divest investments and assets from companies engaged in fossil fuel extraction and electricity generation from fossil sources by 2021 or at the earliest opportunity as contracts expire and will lobby other councils in the WMCA and wider region to do likewise.
  12. Will ensure that all reports in preparation for the 2020/21 budget cycle and investment strategy will take into account the actions the council will take to address this emergency;
  13. Will call on the UK Government to provide the powers, resources and help with funding to make this possible, and ask local MPs to do likewise;
  14. Will proactively use local planning powers to minimise future emissions and ensure this is properly resourced
  15. Will ensure that the principle of a just transition is maintained in all decisions, ensuring decarbonisation does not lead to significant rises in poverty or disproportionally impact minority communities.”

Download Document

Pledges 2019 Local Election

We are delighted to announce that in the 2019 May Local Election, so far, the following candidates in the West Midlands have pledged (or have party policy) to push for a motion to divest the West Midlands Local Government Pension Fund from damaging fossil fuel investments. ( Please note we have not canvassed in Birmingham as Birmingham City Council passed a motion in support of divestment in 2017)

Sandwell Candidates

Connor Jones – Bristnall -The Conservative Party                                                                                                   Susan O’Dell -Bristnall- Green Party

Hannah Valenzuela -Newton Ward- Green Party
Dave Hosell -Newton Ward- Independent

MUSSI Aldo -Blackheath- Green Party
ALLEN Michael Gary -Abbey- Green Party
CONNOR Paul William– Cradley Heath and Old Hill -Green Party
Daniela Waugh– Great Barr with Yew Tree- Green Party
Fiona Pitt -Greets Green and Lyng W -Green Party
Frederic Lacroix -Langley Ward- Green Party
Samantha Lyster– Old Warley Ward- Green Party
WAUGH Jody Barnabas Scott -Oldbury Ward -Green Party
Heather Allen– Rowley Ward- Green Party
BUCKMAN Stephanie Anne -Smethwick Ward -Green Party
BUCKMAN Robert Graham -Soho and Victoria Ward- Green Party
OTTRIDGE Fabienne Marguerite– St. Paul`s Ward- Green Party
Richard Jeffcoat -Tipton Green Ward -Green Party
WILLIAMS Keir Lawrence -Tividale Ward -Green Party
REDDING Mark Nicholas– Wednesbury North -Ward Green Party
OTTRIDGE Ryan Santi -West Bromwich Central Ward -Green Party                                                               MANLEY-GREEN Bryan Stuart -Old Warley Ward- Lib Dem

Wolverhampton Candidates

WEBSTER Michelle– Bushbury North- Green Party
Ian Jenkins– Heath Town -Lib Dem
TUDOR Helen– Oxley- Green Party
Amy Bertaut -Park- Green Party                                                                                                                                               Terry Hancox -St Peters- Green Party                                                                                                                                    Kate Gilbert -Merry Hill -Green Party                                                                                                                                       Helen Currie- Fallings Park -Green Party                                                                                                                              Daniel Flynn -Graiseley -Green Party                                                                                                                                 Clive Wood -Bushbury South and Low Hill- Green Party
CANTRILL Andrea Louise -Tettenhall Wightwick- Green Party
HARRIS Lee– Wednesfield North -Green Party

DONALD Julian– Tettenhall Regis -Lib Dem                                                                                                                        Benjamin Brunsdon- Tettenhall Regis -Green Party

HOLLIS Peter George– Penn- Lib Dem                                                                                                                                  Holly Whitmill -Penn -Green Party

Dudley Candidates

Daniel Archer- St Thomas`s- Green Party                                                                                                                          David Sheppard -Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood- Lib Dem
FLYNN Ian -Amblecote -Lib Dem Focus Team
MCCOMISH Bill -Belle Vale Green -Party
ELCOCK Gordon Christopher -Brierley Hill -Green Party
Cathy Bayton -St James`s -Labour Party
Maurice Archer -Castle & Priory- Green Party
Ryan Priest– Cradley & Wollescote- Lib Dem
PAYNE John -Hayley Green & Cradley South -Green Party

BARLOW Mitch -Gornal- Green Party
Karl Denning -Gornal -Labour Party

 

Christopher Bramall -Wollaston & Stourbridge Town- Lib Dem                                                                              Cat Eccles– Wollaston & Stourbridge Town -Labour Party

 
CAMPBELL Derek Alan -Halesowen South -Lib Dem
Helen Betts-Patel -Halesowen South- Labour Party

 
Jack Downes -Kingswinford North & Wall Heath -Labour Party
BRAMALL Jonathan Michael -Kingswinford North & Wall Heath- Lib Dem
Pam Archer– Kingswinford North & Wall Heath- Green Party

 
BRADLEY Taryn Zoe -Kingswinford South- Green Party
Elizabeth Geeves– Kingswinford South- Lib Dem

 
Alan Lewers -Lye & Stourbridge North- Lib Dem
Lawrence Rowlett– Lye & Stourbridge North- Green Party

 
Alexander Botten -Netherton, Woodside & St Andrew`s- Lib Dem
WRIGHT Alex -Netherton, Woodside & St Andrew`s- Green Party

 

Mark Binnersley– Norton -Green Party
Elaine Sheppard– Norton- Lib Dem Focus Team
Andrew Tromans -Norton- Labour Party

 

Catherine Maguire– Pedmore & Stourbridge East -Green Party
HANSON Simon Paul– Pedmore & Stourbridge East- Lib Dem

 

Claire Bramall -St James`s- Lib Dem
Francis Sheppard -St James`s- Green Party

 

Alexander Home– Wordsley- Lib Dem
Jennifer Slater-Reid -Wordsley -Green Party

Solihull Candidates

Carol Linfield -Blythe -Green Party
Steve Caudwell -Castle Bromwich- Green Party
Eleanor Aldworth– Kingshurst and Fordbridge -Green Party
WILSON Alison Natasha -Knowle- Green Party
PEARSON Mark Joseph -Meriden- Green Party
Antony Lowe -Shirley East- Green Party
Shahin Ashraf -Shirley South- Green Party
Rosemary Sexton -Shirley West- Green Party
Elaine Williams– Silhill -Green Party
Mark Wilson -Smith`s Wood -Green Party
Joelle Hill -St. Alphege- Green Party                                                                                                                                 Kathryn Thomas -Lyndon- Lib Dem

MCINTYRE Iona Elizabeth Jean- Dorridge and Hockley Heath- Green Party
FAIRBURN Paul Martin -Dorridge and Hockley Heath- Lib Dem

Nick Stephens- Bickenhill- Labour and Cooperative Party                                                                                           Trevor Barker– Bickenhill- Green Party                                                                                                                           COLLEY Reece -Bickenhill- Lib Dem

DAWKINS Hazel Jasmine Ellenor -Chelmsley Wood- Labour Party                                                                         Karl Macnaughton -Chelmsley Wood- Green Party

Coventry Candidates

Becky Finlayson -Wainbody -Green Party
BROWN Chrissie Lynn -Wyken Green Party
Cathy Wattebot -Foleshill- Green Party
Cristian Honeychurch– Longford -Green Party
Danny Foulstone -Binley and Willenhall -Green Party
David Neil Priestly -Bablake -Green Party
GRAY Stephen Robert George -Holbrook -Green Party
HANDLEY Matthew Stephen- Henley -Green Party
Joe McAvoy-Boss– St Michael`s- Green Party
MARSHALL Jess -Westwood -Green Party
MORSHEAD James Frederick -Wainbody- Lib Dem
Nukey Proctor -Sherbourne- Lib Dem
PATTERSON Anne -Whoberley -Green Party
REEVES Esther Mary– Lower Stoke -Green Party
SPRIDDLE Jules– Radford- Green Party
Sudhir Sard -Woodlands -Green Party
VESTY Laura Katherine -Upper Stoke- Green Party
WEBB Niall -Sherbourne -Green Party

Jim McClean -Cheylesmore -Lib Dem                                                                                                                                         John Verdult- Cheylesmore -Green Party

John Finlayson -Earlsdon -Green Party                                                                                                                                    RICHMOND Stephen John -Earlsdon -Lib Dem

Walsall Candidates

James, Doug -Darlaston South -Labour and cooperative Party
MALTMAN John -Pelsall -Labour Party
WEBSTER Susan Elizabeth– St Matthews- Green Party
Gray, Jennifer Eileen– Streetly -Lib Dem
BROWN Carl David -Short Heath -Labour Party                                                                                                                  Bradley, Andrea Ivy -Pheasey Park Farm -Labour Party                                                                                 Wolfs, Amy Louise- Aldridge North and Walsall Wood- Labour Party

Smith, Kathryn Anne -Rushall-Shelfield -Labour Party                                                                                                  ALLEN Liam Craig– Rushall-Shelfield- Green Party

Young, Ann- Blakenhall- Labour Party                                                                                                                                    MCKENZIE Shaun Alardice -Blakenhall -Green Party

RAHMAN Mish- Aldridge Central and South -Labour Party                                                                                       Chan, Guan Khai -Aldridge Central and South -Green Party